smart architecture espasana

Fiber Optical LC-LC Single Mode

  • Lucent connector/ little connector/ local connector
  • high-density connector/ cost effective/ field fit
  • SFP and SFP+ transceivers, XFP transceivers

 

 

 

Considered by some to be the modern replacement of the SC connector; its introduction was less successful, in part due to initially high license fees from inventor Lucent Corporation. Also a push-pull connector, the LC utilizes a latch as opposed to the SC locking tab and with a smaller ferrule it is known as a small form factor connector. Having half the footprint of the SC connector gives it huge popularity in datacoms and other high-density patch applications, as its combination of small size and latch feature make it ideal for densely populated racks/panels. With the introduction of LC compatible transceivers and active networking components, its steady growth in the FTTH arena is likely to continue.

Related Products

All rights company Smart Architecture of Espadana Reserved.